A Singapore Government Agency Website A Singapore Government Agency Website
MHA | Registry of Societies Registry of Societies

Note: From 11 April 2021, the login process for Corppass has been changed to verify the user's identity via Singpass first before accessing and transacting with government digital services. While Singpass is used for logins, Corppass will continue to be the one-stop authorisation system for entities to authorise or remove their employees' access to government digital services on their behalf.

ENHANCEMENT TO CHARITY PORTAL

1. With effect from 17 May 2021, the Charity Portal e-Services will be enhanced to prepopulate the list of key governing board members such as President, Secretary and Treasurer with data from Registry of Societies.

2. Societies-charities should ensure their governing board members are updated accurately with ROS by 12 May 2021. This is to ensure that their details will be updated in the enhanced Charity Portal.

3. Societies-charities requiring any assistance or further clarification on Charity Portal related matters, please send your queries to MCCY_Charities@mccy.gov.sg or contact the Helpdesk at 6337 6597.

ROS' COUNTER SERVICES

With effect from 19 June 2020, ROS' counter will be open from Mondays to Fridays, 8am to 12pm to attend to members of public with prior appointment only. Please write in to mha_ros_feedback@mha.gov.sg to request for an appointment for urgent matters only. Where possible, members of public are strongly encouraged to use ROS' digital services and/or contact ROS via hotline or email.

COVID-19 RELIEF MEASURES - FURTHER EXTENSION OF ALTERNATIVE ARRANGEMENTS FOR MEETINGS

GUIDANCE FOR REGISTERED SOCIETIES ON THE CONDUCT OF GENERAL MEETINGS AND GOVERNING BODIES' MEETINGS DURING PERIODS OF SAFE DISTANCING MEASURES

1. The COVID-19 (Temporary Measures)(Alternative Arrangements for Meetings for Registered Societies) Order 2020 (the "Alternative Arrangements Order") (see Annex A) was issued on 27 April 2020 to help societies conduct general meetings and governing bodies' meetings through alternative arrangements while complying with prevailing safe distancing measures.

2. The Registry of Societies has prepared the following for the societies' reference:

(i) Guidance on the conduct of meetings and governing bodies' meetings of registered societies during control period (see Annex B);

(ii) Guidance on virtual meetings for registered societies (see Annex C); and

(iii) FAQs on holding of meetings for registered societies (see Annex D).

For more information related to COVID-19 such as time-limited exemption, permitted services, safe management requirements, news and advisories, please visit covid.gobusiness.gov.sg or call Enterprise Infoline at 68981800 from Mondays - Fridays, 8.30am - 5.30pm and Saturday, 8.30am - 1pm (excluding public holidays).
1) Our website will be undergoing maintenance from 2100hrs, 7 Jan 2022 to 0500hrs, 8 Jan 2022. During this period, our digital services would be unavailable. 2) We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Privacy Statement

GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE PRIVACY STATEMENT

a) This is a Government of Singapore digital service.

b) We may use "cookies", where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our digital service. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred digital services. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our digital services and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

c) You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the digital service.

 

Use of Data

d) If you provide us with personal data:

i) Where appropriate, we may share necessary data with other Government agencies, so as to improve the discharge of public functions, and to serve you in the most efficient and effective way unless such sharing is prohibited by law.

ii) We may share your personal data with non-Government entities that have been authorised to carry out specific Government services. We will NOT share your personal data with other non-Government entities without your consent except where such sharing complies with the law.

iii) For your convenience, we may also display to you data you had previously supplied us or other Government agencies. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeating previous submissions. Should the data be out-of-date, please supply us the latest data.

 

Protection of Data

e) To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

f) This digital service may contain links to non-Government digital services whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other digital services and we encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those digital services.

g) Please contact mha_ros_feedback@mha.gov.sg if you:

i)have any enquires or feedback on our data protection, policies and procedures; or

ii)need more information on or access to data which you have provided directly to us in the past.

 

Definitions

h) "Government Agency" refers to an Organ of State, Ministry, Department or Statutory Board.

i) "Non-Government entity" refers to a person other than a Government Agency.

j) "Personal data" shall have the same meaning as its definition in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).

 

Back to top